South Yorkshire Senior Cricket League: Doncaster Town cement lead at top with win over Conisbrough
On a day when batsmen struggled, 173 all out proved more than enough for Town to secure the triumph.
Sent in to bat, Town got off to a good start with opener Duncan Heath posting 67.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBut he lacked real support as his team mates struggled in the damp conditions.
Only Bradley Heath with his unbeaten 27 provided any real resistance.
Sir Lankan Nisala Gamage claimed 4-66 and Oliver Jackson 4-31 as Conisbrough made decent headway in attack.
But the hosts at St Peter’s Drive would be less profitable with bat in hand.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTown skipper Luke Townsend introduced spin from the start and Conisbrough struggled.
A 26 from captain Gary Strephan was the top score as they were skittled for 126.
Townsend claimed 3-27 and Duncan Heath 3-15 for Town, who have an 11-point lead at the top of the table.
Wath moved within a point of a promotion place after beating Kexborough by 11 runs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSprotbrough lost further ground on runaway Division One leaders Rockingham Colliery after they were beaten by Whitley Hall B.
The visitors posted a testing 236-7 with Sprotbrough struggling to make inroads.
Sprotbrough were always playing catch up in response after the first two batsmen left without scoring.
Adam Kaye and Charlie Kaye added runs for the third wicket with the latter staying on until becoming the last wicket to fall after a brilliant personal haul of 115.
Sprotbrough fell 18 runs short with nine balls left.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThird placed Warmsworth turned up the heat on Sprotbrough with a demolition job of Norton Oakes.
Warsmworth posted 216-8 from their innings with Liam Marshall’s 44 the best contribution.
Dominic McGough and Tommy Hyde claimed four wickets apiece as Oakes were skittled for just 95.
SELECTED OTHER RESULTS
DIVISION TWO
Monk Bretton 151-9 Wath B 152-8
Elsecar 130-2 Mexborough 129
Tickhill B 232-7 Worsbrough Bridge 146 (T Barnett 5-22)
DIVISION THREE
Doncaster Town B 83-9 Penistone 84-3
Fishlake 237-7 Phoenix United B 78
Whiston PC B 195-8 Maltby Miners Welfare 164
DIVISION FOUR
Brookhouse 202-8 Sprotbrough B 203-8
Wentworth 155-6 Conisbrough B 158-6
DIVISION FIVE
Doncaster Town C 72-2 Whitley Hall C 68
Barnsley WM D 61 Adwick-le-Street 177-8
Coal Aston B 115 Warmsworth B 187-8
DIVISION SIX
Hampole & Skelbrooke 103-9 Higham 189-8
Maltby MW B 191-5 Houghton Main B 140
Harworth Colliery 52 Scholes 54-3
DIVISION EIGHT
Greenmoor B 105-5 Eden Grove Parklands B 102
Mexborough B 166 Fishlake B 167-7
Wath C 65-5 Brodsworth C 61
Adwick-le-Street V 59 Caribbean B 329-9